.

Shipping made simple

From:
Enter Postcode
To:
Enter Postcode
Parcel
kg
Enter Weight
cm
Enter Length
cm
Enter Width
cm
Enter Height
From:
Enter Postcode
To:
Enter Postcode
Document
kg
Enter Weight
cm
Enter Length
cm
Enter Width
cm
Enter Height

ParcelHero Privacy policy

ParcelHero Privacy policy

ParcelHero Limited ("ParcelHero", "PH," "we" or "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains how we use any personal information that you provide to us through our website, or customer service. Please read it carefully. We may change this policy. We will post any changes on this page, so please check back frequently.

For the purposes of data protection law, the controller is ParcelHero.Com Limited with a registered office at Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX. All correspondence should be sent to the trading address.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you provide to us

You may provide us with information in several ways, including by filling in forms on our websites or by corresponding with us by phone, email and live chat. This includes information you provide when you register for an account, search for a price comparison or quote, enter into a contract for the supply of services, enter a competition, promotion or survey or report problems with our services.

The personal information that you provide may include your name, address, email address, phone number, financial information and other information about you (Or that of somebody you know i.e. consignee) to enable us to provide you with our services, including information pertaining to the collection address and the delivery address.

Financial data

We use a third-party partner e.g. PayPal or Stripe to process payments You will be required to provide Paypal, Stripe or Kount with Financial Data (i.e. Your banking details) in order to authorise payment. When You place an order on the Site or make a Top-Up Payment, your consent is given to provide the data necessary to process the payment with PH to this third party directly. To make and complete the purchase with PayPal, Stripe or Kount, the policies of Paypal, Stripe or Kount are applicable. The policies as between you and Paypal can be found here. To make and complete the financial purchase with Stripe via our Site, the policies of Stripe are applicable as between you and Stripe and can be found here. The policies as between you and Kount can be found here. Except as provided here, we will not share financial data with any other third parties (including our PH Network) without your prior consent.

Information we collect about you

When you use our website, we automatically collect information about your device, including your IP address, information about your visit (including how you got to our websites) and how you use our services. We may combine this information with other information you have provided to us or which we have received from other sources.

How we use your personal information

We use personal information about you in connection with the following purposes:

  • Providing our services to you and fulfilling your requests
  • Your data is used by PH (and the PH Network to the extent necessary to fulfil the PH Services) to enable PH to act as a service provider to you and is not shared with any person or company without your express consent.
  • Completing any transaction that you do with the ParcelHero network.
  • Administering promotions or competitions that you enter.
  • Your personal data may be used by PH to contact a user by post, phone or by email when necessary in connection with an order, and in the case of a registered PH Member, a PH Account or PH Membership.
  • To minimise the risk of unauthorised access to Your Data, we use some of your data to authenticate you when using the site and the interactive services.

Marketing and advertising

  • Information or offers regarding upcoming products, promotions, PH Services or customer surveys.
  • Measuring and understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others.

Service improvement and account management

  • Ensuring that our content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.
  • Administering our websites and for internal business administration (for example, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes).
  • Protecting our interests and those of third parties and as part of our efforts to keep our services safe and secure.
  • Managing and operating your account with us.

Opt Out

If you do not wish to be contacted by PH in respect of future marketing communications (excluding the welcome email and any emails relating to your order which cannot be opted out of), we give you the opportunity to unsubscribe at the bottom of each email. Alternatively, you can send your request by post to Data Protection Manager, ParcelHero at Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

Sharing your personal information

We may also share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

PH network companies: to obtain quotes and book your delivery

For our daily operations, we use the services of third parties to provide some of our business and operational functions. Some of the PH Services are provided by our business partners who are part of the PH Network and we need to disclose your information to them to provide you with the PH Services.

You should be aware that we may release your data when we believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which you transacted with PH, or to protect the rights, property or safety of PH, PH Members or third parties. Your bank or PayPal may further release your data as per their policies.

Analytics and search engine providers: to help us improve our services

We may provide information about your visit to analytics and search engine providers to help us improve and optimise our services. We only share this information in a form that does not directly identify you.

If we sell or buy any business or assets

If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of that business or those assets, along with its professional advisers. If ParcelHero (or substantially all of its assets) is acquired, personal information held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.

To comply with a legal obligation

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to a request from law enforcement or another regulatory authority. We may disclose your personal information to enforce our agreements with you or to protect the rights, property or safety of ParcelHero, its users or others. This includes sharing personal information with other organisations for fraud prevention purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can do this at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any marketing email we send you. You can also send Your request by post to ParcelHero at Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

Data protection law gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. To make a request to PH for any Personal Data that We may hold, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to ParcelHero at Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

Storing your personal information

We may transfer, store or process your personal information outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). The laws in some countries may not provide as much legal protection for your personal information as in the EEA.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Where we use service providers outside the EEA, we rely on approved data transfer mechanisms (for example, the EU Standard Contractual Clauses and the EU-US Privacy Shield) to ensure that your personal information is adequately safeguarded in the recipient country.

Further, your bank, PayPal or Stripe may further release your data as per their policies.

You acknowledge that email messages sent over the internet are not encrypted and are not secure. Despite efforts to protect your data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any data you transmit to us, via, to, or from our site. You accept that PH cannot be held liable for any breaches of confidentiality that may occur as a result of the use of email. If there is any sensitive or confidential data which you do not wish to communicate by email, please contact PH by post to arrange an alternative method of communication. You transmit all such data at your own risk.

Once your payment instructions are received by PayPal or Stripe, they have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the Data under their control. 128 bit industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) is used as a minimum standard which encrypts all of your data in respect of a transaction, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the data is transmitted.

How long we keep your data collected through our site depends on the context in which you provide it and the purpose for which we use it. We will only retain it for as long as is necessary for such purposes, for example, we will keep Your Registration Information for as long as You are registered as a PH Member on our Site and We will keep records of any transactions You enter in to for up to six years. We may send You direct marketing communications for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us.

You understand and acknowledge that you have no ownership rights in your PH Account and that if you cancel your PH Account or your PH Account is terminated, all your information including but not limited to Your Historical Consignment Information and your PH Member Profile will be deleted from your PH Account and will be further deleted from any PH archives. Your Data may continue to be retained by the PH Network in accordance with the privacy policies of e.g. Sub-Contractors.

If you call our customer service team, we may record your call. These recordings are used for training and quality control to ensure that we continuously monitor and improve our customer service standards.

We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. These periods vary depending on the nature of the information and your interactions with us. You can request for your ParcelHero account to be deleted at any time by filling in a contact form on our helpdesk.

Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our website (including when you browse third party websites). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our services (for example, to remember your login details and improve our services). We also use cookies and similar technologies to show you more personalised advertising, including ParcelHero ads on other websites. You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies but some of our services may not work if you do so. For detailed information on the cookies we use and why we use them, please read our Cookie Policy.

PH is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for the privacy policies, cookie policies and practices of other third parties (including those of PayPal or Stripe), so You should be careful to read and understand those website policies independently.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy does not apply to those other websites and we do not accept liability for the content of any other website. Please check the privacy policy of any other website before submitting any personal information to it.

GDPR

Introduction

This General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) policy outlines how ParcelHero.com ('we', 'us', 'our') collects, processes, and protects your ('user', 'you', 'your') personal data. We value the privacy and security of your information and we commit to handle it with care, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

Data Collection

We collect personal data necessary for delivering our services, which may include your name, address, email, phone number, and payment details. This data may be collected when you register on our website, place an order, or interact with our customer support.

Data Use

We use the personal data to: Process and manage your orders Respond to your inquiries or complaints Improve our services by analyzing user data Communicate with you about your orders, our services, or any updates Comply with legal requirements or to protect our legal rights

Data Sharing

We may share your data with third-party service providers involved in the delivery process. These parties are contractually obliged to use your data strictly for the purpose of fulfilling their service and are not permitted to use your data for their own purposes.

Data Retention

We retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. After this period, your personal data will be deleted.

Data Security

We employ robust security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. However, no method of transmission or storage is 100% secure, and while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Your Rights

Under GDPR, you have the right to: Access: You can request access to your personal data.

Rectification: You can request correction of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

Erasure: You can request erasure of your personal data, subject to certain exceptions.

Restriction: You can request a restriction on the processing of your personal data.

Portability: You can request to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Objection: You can object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this GDPR policy from time to time, and we will notify you of any significant changes. Please check this page regularly to stay informed.

Contact Us

To make a digital GDPR request, email your request for information to [email protected].

Contact us

If you have questions about this privacy policy or the way in which ParcelHero processes your personal information, you can contact us using the details below:

Post: Data Protection Manger, ParcelHero Limited, Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX

We hope that we will be able to resolve any questions or concerns you have. However, you may at any time raise your concern with the UK Information Commissioner at:

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Updated: 05 July 2023